Filmwinter
Supporting Programme

Hosting Kilian Dellers
Retrospective by and with the Swiss Animation Film Director
BASILEA, CH, 2003
VISION, CH, 1996
ANTJE BYE BYE, CH, 1993
YVONNE, CH, 1987
ENDE, CH, 1986
ROT WEISS, CH, 1985
ALLES WEITERE SEI PRAKTISCH SITZKUNST, CH, 1984
HEIMGO, CH, 1981
FARBEN, CH, 1981
WOLKE IN HOSEN, CH, 1981
DIE IM DRECK VERRECKEN, CH, 1977

Hosting Elena Marcheschi
Presentation of works from the Festival Invideo (Mailand, Italien), Short Fim Programme
HUONEESTA TOISEEN, FI, 2003, Risto-Pekka Blom
LA FEMME SEULE, FR, 2005, Brahim Fritah
PLUS LOIN QUE LA NUIT, FR, 2005, Robert Cahen
LÉGER-NEW YORK, FR, 2004, Jerôme Lambert
NUVOLARI, IT, 2004, Antonio Poce,Valerio Murat
BEDDU NOSTRU SIGNORI, IT, 2004, Giuseppe Tumino
HRAUNG OG MOSI, USA, 2005, Steina Vasulka
L'AVENIR, ES, 2005, Claudio Zulian
F, TR, 2004, Ethem Ozguven

Hosting Lutz Mommartz
Works by and with the German Experimental Film Director
Part 1
EISENBAHN, 1967
SELBSTSCHÜSSE, 1967
DIE TREPPE, 1967
MARKENEIER, 1967
TANZSCHLEIFE, 1967
OBEN/UNTEN, 1967
DER FINGER, 1967
ZWEILEINWANDKINO, 1968
3 GLÄSER, 1968
IMMATRIKULATION, 1968
WEG ZUM NACHBARN, 1968
400 M IFF, 1969
Part 2
ALS WÄR'S VON BECKETT, 1975
DREHARBEIT, 1982
MARMOR BLEIBT IMMER KÜHL

Hosting Jan Peters; "But I still haven’t found the meaning of life."
Live performance of the “I am...” series by filmmaker Jan Peters

Hosting Frank Westermayer
Works by and with the german video artist
MEINE FAMIIE UND ICH, 1997
MOI VU PAR..., 1999
DER FREIE MENSCH, 2001
FILIATION, 2002
DER OPTIONIST, 2004
LE GROUPE DU MERCREDI, 2005

Hosting Katharina Wibmer
Short Film Programme by and with the German Video and Installation Artist
DER KRAMPF, 1992,
FRANZI, 1993,
LETZTE LOCKERUNG, 1996
WASSERLÄUFER, 2000,
VIDEO-INSTALLATIONEN, (1997-2000) 2006
TORTENFILM, 2004

Hosting Theus Zwakhals
Works from the Montevideo/Time Based Arts Collection - Netherlands Media Art Institute
PRIME TIME PARADISE, NL, 2004, Persijn Broersen, Margit Lukasz
DEEP WOODS, GB, 2005, Alison O'Daniel
CALLING 911, NL, 2004, Jan de Bruin
FOSSILIZATION B, 2005, Kurt d’Haeseleer
RED FLAG NL, 2005, Bas van Koolwijk
CARGO, NL, 2005, Jeroen Kooimans
NUMMER VIER, NUMBER FOUR, NL, 2005, Guido van der Werve
YOU MADE ME LOVE YOU, GB, 2005, Miranda Penell
WARNING PETROLEUM PIPELINE, NL, 2004, Jan van Nuenen
PUBLIC SPACES, NL, 2006, Martijn Veldhoen
FATA MORGANA, NL, 2006, Jeroen Kooimans
SHOW YOUR TONGUE, USA, 2005, Seoungho Cho
BAGHDAD DISCO, NL, 2005, Arno Coenen, Transformer di Roboter

Anders Heller presents: Ofrika!Ofrika!
African views on Europe, European views on Africa.
A film programme on clichés, culture glasses and surprising turnings of tables

Part 1
Q - BEGEGNUNGEN AUF DER MILCHSTRASSE, CH, 2000, Jürg Neuenschwander
Part 2
UN VOYAGE POUR CHANGER TON REGARD, FR, 2006, Lambert Mousseka
BEFREIEN SIE AFRIKA!, DE, 1999, Martin Baer
Part 3
UNSERE AFRIKAREISE, AT, 1966, Peter Kubelka
EXPEDITION NACH GERMANISTAN, DE, Roshan Dhunjibhoy
WIE ANDERE NEGER AUCH, DE, 1983, Peter Heller, Diana Bonnelame
Part 4
MODERN VIDEO MOVIES FROM NIGERIA
A lecture demonstration by Tracey Williams-Zinn

Electric Shadows
A series of young Chinese documentaries. Presented by "Haus des Dokumentarfilms"
Part 1
THE NEWSPAPERMAN, CN, 1999, O with engl. subt., Yi Sicheng
NO MORE BOUND FEET, CN, 1999, O with engl. subt., Chen Xueli, Li Jianqin
FACE VALUE, CN, 2002, O with engl. subt., Li Xin
Part 2
OPEN THE GATE, CN, 2002, O with engl. subt., Zhu Lingfei
BALANCE, CN, 2002, O with engl. subt.

Videopool Körperein/satz
Short Film Programme
LETZTE LOCKERUNG, 1996, Katharina Wibmer
SORRY GUYS, CH, 1997, Chantal Michel
DIE TEMPODROSSLERIN SAUST, CH, 1989, Muda Mathis, Pipilotti Rist
DEAF-MUTE CHORUS, UA/USA, 2004, Oksana Chepelyk
THE ESCAPADES OF MADAME X, USA, 2000, Kerry Laitala, Isabel Reichert
IN PLACES, NL, 2004, Erik Olofsen
ROTRON, DE, 1982, Rotraud Pape

Performance
Short Film Programme
RELEASE OF MINERAL WATER, DE, 2004, Mai Yamashita, Naoto Kobayashi
CANDY, DE, 2005, Mai Yamashita, Naoto Kobayashi
DEAF-MUTE CHORUS, UA, USA, 2004, Oksana Chepelyk
IN PLACES, NL, 2004, Erik Olofsen
THE NAKED SNAIL, DE, Sam Hopkins
ANNI LOS, LUX, 2006, Tamara Kapp
NEW YORK & CHEWING GUM, TR, 2004, Sinasi Günes
JANEIRO, FI, 2004, Seppo Renvall
BREAKDOWN DREAM, BE, 2006, Messieurs Delmotte
ABER DEN KUNDEN GEFÄLLTS DOCH!, DE, 2006, Sylvia Winkler, Stephan Köperl
HOUSEWORKNOISEMUSIC, DE, LUX, 2006, Tamara Kapp

20 Years Filmwinter: Trophies, Highlights and Winners
A Hommage to Filmwinter Generation 2027
Support: Andreas Voigt Fotografie, With special guests
Part 1
DAS ZAUBERGLAS, DE, 1991, Bjørn Melhus
SLEEPY HAVEN, DE, 1993, Matthias Müller
DER VERLORENGEGANGENE CHARME DES KODAKGEISTES, DE, 1993, Torsten Alisch
BUSBY, DE, 1997, Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck
RETURN TO RESCUEWORLD, USA, 1996, HalfLifers
WIE ZEIT FLIEGT, DE, 2000, Sigrun Köhler, Wiltrud Baier
JE CHANGERAIS DE’AVIS, CDN, 2000, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay
SOLDAT, SOLDAT, DE, 2002, Stefan Möckel
FAMILIE TEZCAN, DE, 2001, Nevin Aladag
Part 2
DIE 7. SCHWANGERSCHAFT, DE, 1989, Hans-Joachim Hofmann
OUTER SPACE, AT, 1999, Peter Tscherkassky
IMITATIONS OF LIFE, CDN, 2001, Mike Holboom
PICKLES, DE/FI, 2003, Johann Karrento
DONKEY HARVEST, CDN, 2005, Allan Brown
Special
A present by Kilian Dellers: KAPUTTER FILM, Installation

Godmother/Godfather Films of the Wand 5 Members. With Kir Royal and Katja’s Cake! Yummy!
BEIM FRISEUR, DE, 2005, Stanislaw Mucha
THE REAL WORLD, DE, Jan Walentek
WHIRR, DE, 2006, Timo Katz
GUIDE DOG, USA, 2006, Bill Plympton
STORIES FROM THE BACK OF MY MIND, GB, Evi Bauer
KNOSPEN WOLLEN EXPLODIEREN, DE, Petra Schröder
ES KANN NUR EINE GEBEN, DE, Cordula Ditz

Europe In Shorts 11: Hybridization Of Images
Short Film Programme on the Evolution of Film Formats
RAS, FR, 2004, Hendrick Dusollier
FEAR LESS, N, 2003, Therese Jacobsen
LE CONTE DU MONDE FLOTTANT, FR, 2001, Alain Escalle
OH DEAR!, BE, 2004, Nicolas Provost
OUTERSPACE, AT, 1999, Peter Tscherkassky
HOME ROAD MOVIE, GB, 2001, Robert Bradbrook
DAD'S DEAD, GB, 2003, Chris Shepherd
(THE RISE AND FALL OF THE LEGENDARY) ANGLOBILLY FEVERSON, NL, 2002, Rosto
FAST FILM, AT/LUX, 2003, Virgil Widrich

Hartz4
Short Film Programme on the Precarious Situation on the Employment Market.
WIR HABEN EINE GANZE STADT UMGEBAUT, DE, 2005, Marcel Neudeck
DIE UMSCHULUNG, DE, 2006, Marion Kellmann
GETTING THERE, GB, 2006, Enda Hughes
DIE AUSSTELLUNG, DE, 2005, Juliane Zelwies
CALCUTTA CALLING, DE, 2006, Andre Hörmann
CAMERA INSOLIDA, DE, 2005, Franz Wanner

Documentary Short Films
GOLDEN KITCHEN, BE , 2005, Valerie Berteau
DIE KINDER VON AHAUS, DE, 2005, Jessica Krummacher
CREATION, IT, 2006, Davide Fiorentini
WILDER WESTEN, AT, 2006, Marion Geyer-Grios
GROßMUTTERS KOFFER, CH, 2006, Dominique Müller

Motodrom
Short Film Programme about Garages, Cars and Roads. With a bottle of beer. Cheers!
OSMOTIC, DE, KR, 2006, Jan Verbeek
SCHWARZFAHRER, DE, Nadia Elabbadi
EIN NORMALER SONNTAG, DE, Stefan Möckel
MOTODROM, DE, 2006, Jörg Wagner
YOUR WORLD IS SO FAR FROM THE ONE I KNOW, DE, 2006, Nicole Blaffert
37°C, GE, 2005, Tamara Sulamanidze
FAST, FASTER, FASTEST (AMERICAN ATTRITION), USA, Brian Block
 
Midnight Special
The Trashy Short Film Programme and a bottle of beer! Cheers!
MOABIT VICE, DE, 2006, Daniel Hyan
THE MENTALISTÍS MENTAL CABINET OF VENGEANCE, USA, Ish Klein
ROIKKU, FI, 2005, Juha Mäki-Jussila
KICK IT LIKE ZIDANE, Jaschar Behboud
MAISFELD DES GRAUENS, DE, 2005, Michael Comtesse
HELL HOLE HOSTAGE, USA, 2005, George Kuchar
THIS FILM IS NOT A THRILLER, Kanada, 2006, Nicolas Pereda
THE SEXORCIST: RevErginize, USA, 2005, Diane Nerwen
CHLOROPLASM, AUS, 2006, Aaron McLoughlin



 
Login Form





Passwort vergessen?
CLOSE...